Search This Blog

Friday, July 26, 2013

Happy Birthday, Petie!

DSC_0319

Today is Petie's birthday!  Yay!  Somehow I missed her birthday last year (I'm hopeless with remembering dates) so to make up for it, I'm doing a whole birthday post just for her (and anyone else who's interested).  Petie and I have known each other for over a year now *gasp* and it's been really special for me since she was the first real friend I ever had (siblings not included).  

Our friendship started on June 12th, 2012 when I asked her if she would be able to participate in the Pride & Prejudice comparisons I was hosting.  In that email I innocently mentioned that I had watched Les Miserables 10thAC thanks to her and Amy's comparisons.  She responded right away saying that she couldn't do the P&P comparisons but asked what some of my favorite things about the 10th were and the emails just kept flying back and forth between us :)  And now, I want to share a few things about her that I love.

~She's so inspirational.  
Seriously, Petie is one of the most inspirational people I have ever met (virtually, that is).  A little while ago she read the Bible through in just one month and now I'm doing it (I'm in the middle of it right now).  She's so passionate about Jesus, her family, her writing, coffee ;) and just life in general.  Have you read her manifesto?  That was one of those this-is-awesome-and-I-am-so-proud-that-this-girl-is-my-friend moment.

~She's encouraging
Definitely.  She's been there with virtual cups of coffee and bars of dark chocolate when all of my novel accidentally got deleted, whenever I sent her a prayer request or when I was just down in the dumps and told her so.  When Mom was having difficulties with her pregnancy she was right there, available to listen to all my hyperventilating (and there was a lot).  If I ever need a bit of encouragement, I know where to go.

~She's hilarious
I'm the kind of person who doesn't laugh easily but Petie can make me laugh every. single. time.  Whether we're snickering over Justin Bieber, bashing Nick Jonas as Marius or just sharing a funny story, I usually have a silly grin on my face that often turns into giggles (she can make me cry too, but that's a whole other story).

~She's such a fangirl
Petie is the most enthusiastic person I have ever known when it comes to fangirling (and that's saying a lot).  She has so many different fangirl topics - BBC's Robin Hood, Enjolras, Russell Crowe, Jennifer Lawrence, The Scarlet Pimpernel.  The list could go on.  And on.  And on.  And on.  I love how she fangirls, as well.  WITH LOTS OF CAPITAL LETTERS AND EXCLAMATION POINTS LIKE THIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

~She takes gorgeous photographs
I'm not going to talk about this.  I'm going to show you.

DSC_0164

DSC_0039









See what I mean?

~She names her things
She named her camera Rochester.  'Nough said.

~She and I are scarily similar
Or rather, we both like the same things.  Jane Austen.  Charles Dickens.  Period dramas in general.  Les Miserables.  The Scarlet Pimpernel.  Coffee.  Weddings.  Certain actors/actresses.  Yup, we're pretty similar.  Oh, we have our disagreements (mostly over Hugh Jackman's version of Bring Him Home) but, hey, variety is the spice of life, right?  And I wouldn't really have it any other way :)

This has been fun.  And since I'm terrible at actually finishing posts, I'll just let Enjolras do it for me =)

@Payton W. - slightly early good wishes from Enjo :D
He's so sweet.

6 comments:

Petie said...

EVA!!! Oh my goodness gracious lesmiserablesness!! This is one of the sweetest things I've ever read in my whole entire LIFE. I was literally tearing up a bit. This post made me smile (SO. MUCH.) and laugh and just think "OH GOD THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR MY LITTLE EVA-JOY."

AND RIGHT NOW I'M GOING TO LIVE UP TO THE REPUTATION YOU'VE BESTOWED UPON ME AND TOTALLY AND COMPLETELY FANGIRL OVER YOU AND HOW AMAZING AND SWEET AND WONDERFUL YOU ARE AND HOW I'M SO GLAD WE ARE FRIENDS!!!!!! LOOK AT ALL MY CAPITAL LETTERS AND EXCLAMATION POINTS SEE I'M SOOOOOOO EXCITED AND FULL OF FANGIRLY FEELS FOR YOU, MAH LIL' EVA.

:D

Haha, thank you SO much for this, m'dear. I love you!

Eva said...

Let's just agree that we have a Mutual Admiration Society thing going between us, 'kay? :D

Miss Dashwood said...

D'awwww, Eva, this was the sweetest post. Loved it. Petie is something super-special. Gah, she's amazing. :D HAPPY BIRTHDAY, PUDDLE-DUCK!!!!!!!!!

Beth Claire said...

This is really sweet!
She DOES take gorgeous photographs...those were lovely.
A camera named Rochester...? That is classic.
That last pictures is hilarious!

Miss Jane Bennet said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY PETIE!!! Eva, that was a really sweet post. :)
Petie indeed, indeed deserves it. I've been following her blog for less than a month, but I can tell she's an awesome person. Petie, if you read this, congratulations and many happy returns of the day!!! :) :) :)

P.S. Hahaha love the ending. The expression is perfect. :D

Lauricia said...

This was kinda AMAZING. Nuff' said.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...